The Audi EA113 is one of the most celebrated four-cylinder turbocharged engine families in modern European automotive history. A direct evolution of the Audi EA827, it retains the same 88mm bore spacing and iron block foundation while adding a modern aluminum head, direct injection, and forced induction. The result is a compact, robust powerplant that punched well above its displacement class.
Produced across two main generations — the legendary 1.8T 20V and the 2.0 TFSI first generation — the EA113 powered everything from the A4 B5 and TT Mk1 to the Golf Mk5 GTI and A3 8P. Enthusiasts revere it for its strong iron-block bottom end, remarkable tuning headroom, and the sheer breadth of aftermarket support it has accumulated over two decades. Whether you are buying a used A4 B6, evaluating a Mk5 GTI, or planning a track build, understanding this engine inside and out is essential. This guide covers every variant, every known weakness, and every tuning milestone the EA113 has to offer.
Parts & Accessories
Your Audi EA113 deserves better.
Hand-picked performance and replacement parts — ready to ship.
Shop Audi EA113 parts →Specs & Versions
Base Specifications
| Specification | Detail |
|---|---|
| Type | Inline-4, longitudinal orientation |
| Block Material | Cast iron |
| Head Material | Aluminum |
| Valvetrain | DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder (16 total) |
| Injection | FSI / TFSI direct injection |
| Firing Order | 1-3-4-2 |
| Spark Plugs | 1 per cylinder (4 total) |
AEB / ATW / AVJ — 150–190 hp / 148–173 lb-ft
The original 1.8T 20V variants established the EA113's reputation. The AEB powered the A4 B5 at 150 PS, while the ATW and AVJ codes brought progressively more power to the B6 generation. These use port fuel injection and are among the most tuneable variants of the entire family.
| Model | Chassis | Years |
|---|---|---|
| Audi A4 1.8T | B5 | 1996–2001 |
| Audi A4 1.8T | B6 | 2000–2004 |
| Audi A6 1.8T | C5 | 1997–2004 |
| Audi TT 1.8T | Mk1 (8N) | 1998–2006 |
| Audi S3 1.8T | 8L | 1999–2003 |
| SEAT Exeo 1.8T | — | 2008–2013 |
BPY / BVA / BVF / BWT — 160–200 hp / 177–207 lb-ft
The FSI direct injection variants arrived on the B6 and early B7 platforms, adding stratified charge injection for improved efficiency. The BPY and AXX codes are closely associated with the 2.0 TFSI first generation that carried the EA113 family into the mid-2000s.
| Model | Chassis | Years |
|---|---|---|
| Audi A4 2.0 TFSI | B6 / B7 | 2004–2008 |
| Audi A3 2.0 TFSI | 8P | 2004–2008 |
| Audi TT 2.0 TFSI | Mk2 (8J) | 2006–2010 |
| Volkswagen Golf GTI 2.0 TSI | Mk5 | 2005–2009 |
CCZA / CAEB / CAEA — 211–240 hp / 221–243 lb-ft
The 2.0 TFSI evolution codes represent the highest-output EA113-lineage variants, fitted to the A5 Coupé, and Q5. Power output and torque reach their peak across this sub-family.
| Model | Chassis | Years |
|---|---|---|
| Audi A5 2.0 TFSI | 8T | 2007–2015 |
| Audi Q5 2.0 TFSI | 8R | 2008–2017 |
| Volkswagen Passat 2.0 TSI | B6 / B7 | 2005–2015 |
How to Check a Used EA113-Powered Car's History
Before buying any used car equipped with the EA113, it is essential to ensure full transparency about its past. Undisclosed accidents and hidden mechanical abuse can directly compromise safety and long-term reliability, particularly on a platform as popular with enthusiasts as this one.
The EA113's tuning pedigree makes a thorough history check especially critical. A car that has been pushed to Stage 2 or Stage 3 power levels with an unmaintained cam follower, worn high-pressure fuel pump, or neglected timing belt may present as normal on a test drive while harboring serious internal damage. Deferred oil changes, boost leaks, and PCV failures that went unaddressed can cause hidden wear that only surfaces after purchase. It is strongly recommended to check the vehicle's complete history using its license plate or VIN number before any purchase decision.
Get an instant 20% discount to access a vehicle's full past with total transparency via carVertical by clicking this link or on the banner below:
Key Strengths
The EA113's greatest asset is its iron block construction, which gives it a rigidity and thermal resilience that aluminum-block competitors cannot match at equivalent displacement. This foundation allows the engine to absorb significantly elevated boost pressures without the bore distortion concerns that plague lighter engines.
The 1.8T and 2.0 TFSI variants both benefit from decades of aftermarket development. Off-the-shelf ECU tunes, bolt-on hardware, and well-documented upgrade paths make this one of the most accessible performance platforms in the European car world. Mechanics across the US are familiar with it, keeping labor costs reasonable.
Longevity is another strong suit. With proper oil change intervals and attention to the handful of known weak points, 200,000 miles on an EA113 is entirely achievable. The engine responds well to high-quality synthetic oil and genuine filter replacements. Its reputation in the tuning community — where it can reliably exceed 300 wheel horsepower on stock internals with appropriate supporting modifications — is well-earned and validated by years of real-world builds.
Known Reliability Issues
Cam Follower Wear
Symptom: Loss of fuel rail pressure, rough running, high-pressure fuel pump fault codes, visible wear on follower face upon inspection.
Cause: The cam follower sits between the intake camshaft lobe and the high-pressure fuel pump (HPFP) and is under constant load. The OEM follower wears progressively, and once worn through, it damages the camshaft lobe and can destroy the HPFP entirely.
Severity: Critical
Typical Mileage: Can begin as early as 30,000–40,000 miles under aggressive driving; typically surfaces at 50,000–80,000 miles on stock tunes.
Note: Inspection is straightforward and inexpensive. Upgraded billet followers are widely available and are considered mandatory for any tuned EA113. Check the follower every 20,000 miles if running a Stage 1 or higher tune.
High-Pressure Fuel Pump (HPFP) Failure
Symptom: Hard starts, lean misfires, loss of power under high RPM and boost, fuel pressure fault codes.
Cause: The stock HPFP does not flow adequately under sustained high-boost, high-RPM conditions. Pump failure is often a downstream consequence of cam follower wear, but the pump can also fail independently due to manufacturing tolerances on early units.
Severity: Critical
Typical Mileage: 40,000–100,000 miles; earlier on tuned vehicles.
Note: Upgrade to an aftermarket HPFP is strongly recommended alongside any cam follower replacement. Running lean from pump starvation is one of the fastest ways to damage pistons and rings.
PCV Valve Failure
Symptom: Excessive oil consumption, blue smoke from exhaust, oil in intake piping, rough idle, crankcase pressure buildup.
Cause: The PCV (positive crankcase ventilation) valve on the EA113 is plastic and degrades under prolonged heat exposure. A failed PCV allows crankcase pressure to enter the intake tract, leading to oil consumption and carbon deposits.
Severity: Moderate
Typical Mileage: 60,000–100,000 miles.
Note: Replacement is inexpensive. An upgraded silicone or reinforced PCV assembly is a worthwhile preventive measure, particularly on higher-mileage examples or cars used in hot climates.
Diverter Valve Failure
Symptom: Boost flutter or surge on throttle lift, loss of boost pressure, audible hiss from the intake side under boost.
Cause: The factory diverter valve (sometimes referenced alongside the N75 boost solenoid) uses a rubber membrane that collapses or tears under sustained elevated boost pressure. This allows compressor surge and unmetered air to enter the system.
Severity: Moderate
Typical Mileage: Can occur from 30,000 miles onward, especially on tuned vehicles.
Note: An aftermarket piston-style diverter valve (such as those from Forge or similar suppliers) is a first-priority upgrade on any tuned EA113 and costs little relative to the damage a chronic boost leak can cause.
Coil Pack and Spark Plug Failure
Symptom: Misfires, rough idle, poor fuel economy, occasional check engine light with single-cylinder misfire codes.
Cause: EA113 engines are known to consume ignition coils and spark plugs more frequently than average. Heat cycling and the demands of a turbocharged environment accelerate coil pack degradation.
Severity: Minor
Typical Mileage: 40,000–60,000 miles for spark plugs; coils can fail at any mileage.
Note: Replace all four coils simultaneously when one fails to avoid repeat visits. Use OEM-spec or upgraded coils.
Timing Belt Service
Symptom: No symptom until failure — at which point catastrophic valve-to-piston contact occurs.
Cause: The EA113 uses a timing belt (not a chain), which requires scheduled replacement. Neglected belts are an interference engine failure waiting to happen.
Severity: Critical if neglected
Typical Mileage: Service interval at 60,000–80,000 miles depending on variant and operating conditions.
Note: The timing belt service should always include the water pump, tensioners, and idler pulleys. Water pump failure is a known companion issue on higher-mileage examples.
Maintenance Schedule
| Service | Interval |
|---|---|
| Engine oil and filter change | Every 5,000 miles (synthetic) |
| Spark plug replacement | Every 40,000–60,000 miles |
| Ignition coil inspection | Every 40,000 miles; replace on failure |
| Cam follower inspection | Every 20,000 miles (tuned); 40,000 miles (stock) |
| PCV valve inspection / replacement | Every 60,000 miles |
| Diverter valve inspection | Every 30,000 miles if tuned |
| Intake valve walnut blast cleaning | Every 80,000–100,000 miles (FSI/TFSI) |
| Timing belt, water pump, tensioners | Every 60,000–80,000 miles |
| Coolant flush | Every 3 years / 45,000 miles |
| Transmission fluid (DSG/manual) | Every 40,000 miles |
Oil specification: 5W-40 full synthetic meeting VW 502.00 / 505.00 specification. Extended drain intervals beyond 5,000 miles are not recommended given the EA113's sensitivity to oil quality and its effect on cam follower and turbo bearing longevity.
Tuning Potential
| Stage | Modifications | Estimated Power |
|---|---|---|
| Stage 1 | ECU remap only | ~200 hp / ~280 lb-ft |
| Stage 2 | ECU remap, upgraded diverter valve, intake, downpipe | ~240 hp / ~300 lb-ft |
| Stage 3 | Front-mount intercooler (FMIC), upgraded HPFP, cam follower, fueling, tune | 300+ hp at the wheels |
Recommended First Modifications (in order of priority)
- Upgraded cam follower — mandatory before any power increase
- Upgraded diverter valve — prevents boost leaks under higher boost
- ECU remap (Stage 1) — largest single power gain for cost
- High-pressure fuel pump upgrade — essential at Stage 2 and above
- PCV valve upgrade — prevents oil ingestion under boost
- Cold air intake — modest gains, improves throttle response
- Front-mount intercooler (FMIC) — required for consistent Stage 3 power and heat soak prevention
At power levels approaching and exceeding 300 wheel horsepower, fueling becomes the primary limitation. The stock HPFP must be replaced, and injector capacity should be evaluated. Cooling also demands attention — the factory intercooler saturates quickly under sustained boost, making an FMIC non-negotiable at this stage. Stock internals are reported to handle up to approximately 350 wheel horsepower under careful tuning, but beyond that threshold, connecting rods and pistons become the limiting factor.
FAQ
Is the Audi EA113 a reliable engine?
Yes, the EA113 is considered a reliable engine when properly maintained. Owners who follow strict oil change intervals, address the cam follower and diverter valve proactively, and keep up with the timing belt service routinely achieve 200,000 miles or more. The key is preventive maintenance rather than reactive repairs.
What are the most common problems with the EA113?
The most frequently reported issues are cam follower wear, high-pressure fuel pump failure, PCV valve degradation, diverter valve collapse, and carbon buildup on intake valves. All five are either preventable or easily addressed with inexpensive upgrades before they escalate into serious damage.
How long does an EA113 engine last?
With proper maintenance — particularly regular oil changes at 5,000-mile intervals, timely timing belt service, and cam follower inspections — the EA113 is fully capable of exceeding 200,000 miles. Neglect, tuning without supporting hardware, and deferred belt service are the primary causes of premature failure.
How does the EA113 compare to the EA888 that replaced it?
The EA888 replaced the EA113 with a fully aluminum block, chain-driven camshafts, and updated direct injection. The EA888 brings better fuel economy and lower weight but introduced its own early reliability concerns. The EA113's iron block is generally considered more robust for high-power builds, and its aftermarket ecosystem remains extensive. For tuning on a budget, many enthusiasts still prefer the EA113 platform.
What is the tuning ceiling for the EA113 on stock internals?
The EA113's stock internals are reported to handle approximately 350 wheel horsepower reliably when supported by an upgraded cam follower, high-pressure fuel pump, FMIC, and a quality ECU tune. Beyond this threshold, upgraded connecting rods and pistons are advisable. For most enthusiasts, Stage 2 at ~240 hp represents the ideal balance of reliability and performance.
Can the EA113 be used as a daily driver when tuned?
Absolutely. A Stage 1 or Stage 2 EA113 remains fully driveable as a daily. The critical preconditions are the cam follower upgrade, a quality diverter valve, fresh coil packs and plugs, and a tune calibrated for the fuel available in your region. Provided these items are addressed, a tuned EA113 daily driver is not significantly less reliable than a stock one.
Is the EA113 related to the EA827?
Yes. The EA113 is a direct evolution of the EA827, sharing the same 88mm bore spacing. Audi carried this architecture forward through multiple decades and engine families. The iron block and core dimensional philosophy of the EA827 are clearly visible in the EA113's construction.
Conclusion
The Audi EA113 earns a reliability score of 8/10 — a genuinely strong engine that rewards attentive owners with exceptional longevity and trouble-free operation. Its handful of known weak points are all well-documented and addressable before they cause serious damage. From a tuning standpoint, it scores 9/10: few four-cylinders of its era offer such a clear, well-supported path from stock to 300-plus wheel horsepower. Whether you are maintaining a stock A4 B6 or building a track-focused Mk5 GTI, browse our parts catalog to find everything you need for your EA113 build.




